Skip to main content Skip to navigation
WSU Undergraduate Education SURCA 2019

Past Events

SURCA 2018 Award Winners

Wide angle group photo of all award winners at SURCA 2018

SURCA 2018 Award Winners and Their Mentors

Read about their projects in the SURCA 2018 Abstract Book.

CATEGORY

AWARD

RECIPIENT(S)

MENTOR(S)

Applied Sciences Crimson Jessica Hartman Arron Carter
Gray Rachel Wittenberg Kathy Beerman
Gray Ashley Wright Hang Liu
Novice Lucy Eggleston Dave Crowder
Arts & Design Crimson Shelby Ruiz Judy Theodorson
Gray Katie Bowen, Mariah Gwin, Vanessa Rhodes, and Veronica Whitney Dene Grigar and Nicholas Schiller
Computer Science, Mathematics, Statistics, and Information Sciences Crimson Robby Boney Allison Coffin
Engineering & Physical Sciences Crimson Michael Anderson Brian Collins
Crimson Seth McPherson Kelvin Lynn
Crimson Deshka Neill Ming Xian
Gray Stephen Bone Alla Kostyukova
Gray Kenny Haak Jeffrey McMahon
Gray Catie Himes Nelmi Devarie, Allan Felsot, Elsa Silva-Lopez
Gray Mohammed Alzawad, Kaycee Faber, Raquel Murillo, and Sarah Schroeder Nehal Abu-Lail
Novice Alexa Antalan Ran Li, Junna Xin, and Jinwen Zhang
Novice Yoni Rodriguez Von Walden
Humanities Crimson Blessing Adaramola Olusola Adesope
Crimson Jazmine Ike-Lopez Trevor Bond
Gray Krista Brutman Lydia Gerber
Gray Garrett Snedeker Jeffrey Savage
Molecular, Cellular, &
Chemical Biology
Crimson Grace Carrell Alan Goodman
Crimson Thinh Kieu Bertrand Tanner
Crimson Lindsey Morey Michael Varnum
Gray Pierce Claassen Amanda Brinkworth and Rey Carabeo
Gray Bailey Frankovich Joseph Harding
Gray Zachary Howard Anders Omsland
Gray Ryder Matanane Dmitri Tolkatchev and Alla Kostyukova
Novice Jillian Nordness Meijun Zhu
Organismal, Population, Ecological, & Evolutionary Biology Crimson Madison Armstrong Mark Dybdahl
Crimson Joseph Hall David Lin
Crimson Collin Warrick Ryan McLaughlin
Gray Gerardo Herrera Birrueta Wipawee Winuthayanon
Gray Cassidy Peru Chandra Jack
Gray Claire Popke Raymond Evans
Novice Kayla Beechinor Michael Pumphrey
Social Sciences Crimson Emily Fogarty J. Shannon Neibergs
Crimson Lysandra Perez Monica Johnson
Crimson Jules Mugisha, Carla Salle, Brittany Srp, and Jamie Adams Matthew Bumpus, Eleanor Dizon
Gray Justin Frow Robert Fellows
Gray Nam Nguyen Chad Gotch
Gray Christina Strauch Walter Scott
Gray Nhu Huynh and Sewit Kidane Maureen Schmitter-Edgecombe
Novice Veronica Garcia Anne Cox
Early Career William Millick Lydia Gerber